bendigoairportservice.com.au

Book Online

Privacy

YOU ARE IN: Home Page > Footer > Privacy

1. NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

1.1. Bendigo Airport Service ABN 15 345 242 056 is committed to supporting the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) with respect to the collection, access and storage and use of personal information obtained as part of our business operations.
1.2. Our respect of passengers' rights to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have implemented procedures to ensure that all personal
information, no matter how it is obtained, is handled securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1. Bendigo Airport Service will only collect personal information that is necessary for providing the services which we are engaged to do by our passengers or which is necessary for the operation of our business.
2.2. The personal information collected and maintained by Bendigo Airport Service includes names, addresses, contact details, travel logistics and other specific information Bendigo Airport Service needs to provide it's service.
2.3. Generally, there is no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If a passenger chooses to withhold information however, we may not be able to provide the best or appropriate service.

3. HOW WE USE PASSENGERS PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. Primarily, the information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose of enabling us to facilitate our passengers travel arrangements and to carry out online purchases of a ticket for travel.
3.2. From time to time Bendigo Airport Service may use passengers contact details to tell passengers about other products and services and to invite passengers to special events.
3.3. Passengers have the option to elect not to participate in these activities if they wish.

4. QUALITY OF PASSENGER DATA

4.1. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure personal information that is collected, used or disclosed is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore we recommend that passengers let us know if there are any errors in their personal information; and keep us up to date with changes in their personal information. For example, address.

5. SECURITY OF PASSENGERS INFORMATION

5.1. We have systems and procedures to monitor and maintain personal information to protect against unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, destruction or loss. All information that Bendigo Airport Service no longer requires will be destroyed or permanently deidentified however, information will be retained for as long as the law requires.

6. PASSENGER ACCESS TO INFORMATION

6.1. Passengers have the right to access their personal information, subject to some exemptions governed by the privacy law. Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask the passenger to put the request in writing.
6.2. As permitted by law, Bendigo Airport Service has a right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to a passenger's information.

7. CONTACT US

7.1. If you have any questions in relation to the privacy policy or wish to make a complaint or simply change your details, please contact our office.